Log in

Eligibility

To be eligible for the Work & Travel USA program, you must be

  • between 18 and 30 years old.
  • registered as a full-time student at an accredited university or other state-recognized institution of post-secondary education. Last year students, who graduate in the same year of participating but before the program starts are also eligible
  • able to communicate in an English-speaking work environment. Don’t worry about the accent or small mistakes.
  • an independent and mature traveler with positive attitude.
  • high school graduates are unfortunately not eligible

Program dates

You can enter the US 30 days before the working period starts and you have 30 days Grace Period after working period is over. That means you have 30 days to travel within the borders of USA after your work permit ends.

Participants who travel beyond the boundaries of the United States during the grace period may not be permitted by the US government to re-enter USA as they are no longer in valid J-1 status during this time.

If you have an interest in visiting for example Canada or Mexico at the end of your stay after your work permit has ended you should be prepared to return directly home from either country.

NB! Australian students can participate in the Summer Work/Travel program only during their summer vacation from 15.November until 8.March. Those dates you can choose yourself when filling in the documents with the Visa Sponsor.